www.NurserySeedlings.Co
WHOLESALE LANDSCAPE QUALITY TREE SEEDLINGS
FREE SHIPPING
MOUNTAIN LAUREL

Kalmia latifolia

Kalmia latifoliaL.

Mountain laurel, Calico bush, Kalmia

Ericaceae(Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Kalmia latifolia var. laevipes

The broadleaf evergreen mountain-laurel is usually a 12-20 ft. shrub, but is occasionally taller and single-trunked, attaining small tree stature. Evergreen, many-stemmed, thicket-forming shrub or sometimes a small tree with short, crooked trunk; stout, spreading branches; a compact, rounded crown; and beautiful, large, pink flower clusters. Its flowers are very showy. They are bell-shaped, white to pink with deep rose spots inside, and occur in flat-topped clusters. The leaves are oval, leathery, and glossy, and change from light-green to dark-green to purple throughout the year.

Mountain Laurel is one of the most beautiful native flowering shrubs and is well displayed as an ornamental in many parks. The stamens of the flowers have an odd, springlike mechanism which spreads pollen when tripped by a bee. The wood has been used for tool handles and turnery, and the burls, or hard knotlike growths, for briar tobacco pipes.

Top of Form

Leafspot-resistant and, once established, very tolerant of dry soils and periods of drought.

Among the most beautiful Mountain Laurels of all, 'Carol' begins the season with pink buds so dark they appear red. These burst into bubblegum-pink blooms that quickly mature to nearly white, offering great contrast with the buds still unopened. A free-flowering, very compact selection with good resistance to leafspot, 'Carol' is a standout in your garden!

Expect this multi-stemmed evergreen shrub to reach just 3½ to 5 feet high and wide, covering itself with glossy, slightly twisty foliage. The leaves remain right through winter, making 'Carol' a good choice for the foundation, hedge, or other area where winter interest is paramount.The flowering begins in late spring in most climates and can continue into early summer, an absolute explosion of color that is truly breathtaking. Mountain Laurel is a native shrub, and really knows how to put on a show! Dense, compact, and low-growing, 'Carol' offers much more color in a concentrated space than most other Mountain Laurels, and it will be one of the talking points of your landscape every year. There's simply nothing as splendid to match it!Quite tolerant of drought and dry soil once established, 'Carol' also demonstrates good resistance to leafspot. Like all Mountain Laurels, it needs good soil drainage and prefers protection from strong winds. Shear it all you like, or not at all if that is your preference -- 'Carol' won't mind! Very easy to grow, it's a beloved favorite in many a fine garden. Give it full sun in the north, dappled shade farther south, and enjoy its exceptional beauty for many seasons to come. Zones 4-9.

Genus

Kalmia

Species

latifolia

Variety

'Carol'

Item Form

Trade Gallon (3qt)

Zone

4 - 9

Bloom Season

Late Spring - Early Summer

Habit

Compact

Plant Height

3 ft 6 in - 5 ft

Plant Width

3 ft 6 in - 5 ft

Additional Characteristics

Bloom First Year, Butterfly Lovers, Easy Care Plants, Evergreen, Fast Growing, Free Bloomer

Bloom Color

Pink, White

Foliage Color

Dark Green

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Part Shade

Moisture Requirements

Dry, Moist,  well-drained

Resistance

Bacterial Leaf Spot, Disease Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant, Pest Resistant

Soil Tolerance

Clay, Normal,  loamy

Uses

Foliage Interest, Hedge, Border

NOTICE --- ALL ORDERS  WILL BE DELAYED IN SHIPPING AS I  HAVE  BEEN DEPLOYED TO  THE HURRICANE AFFECTED AREAS  FOR EMERGENCY  MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS. WE ARE STILL ACCEPTING RESERVED SHIPMENT ORDERS  FOR SPRING 2018 SHIPPING .

 

 

 

We ship anywhere in the continental Lower 46 United States. NO CALIFORNIA SHIPPING ALLOWED .
  Plant seedlings are a perishable item ,.. There are no returns or refunds  on plant  perishable items . All sales are final. 

 

If you have a plant question and wish to speak to an expert in your area click on the following link; http://www.csrees.usda.gov/Extension/

 

Problems of damaged item packages must be reported to us within 3 days of receiving the product. Send a photo of the items in question using the 'Attach Photos' button . Replacement items  will only be shipped  if the incorrect product was sent or received damaged. Seller promises seedlings to be fresh. The Seedling is a PERISHABLE live product which depends on BUYERS many important growing skills such as proper planting time, seedling depth, type of soil, watering, light intensity, proper use of fertilizers ,weed controls, fungicides ,insecticides, soil conditions,& reasonable weather during the growing period. These factors are totally out of the sellers control, and germination and growing results are the buyer's responsibility & risk. Seller cannot be responsible for buyers growing methods or mistakes. I have no control over weather related Solar Radiation Management climate issues in your region or climate atmosphere aerosols affecting the  growing conditions of your soils.  All seedling sales are final. No refunds or replacements after the 3 days has expired. By clicking 'buy it now' you are agreeing to these terms.

 

NOTICE:: Accepted M/O , Personal Checks, email for credit card  request payment . Mail order  Payment sent to  A. Geldean  62 spiva branch drive blairsville, ga 30512

NOTICE:We ship live healthy trees and plants. We cannot guarantee any tree, plant or shrub, there are too many factors we have no control over. Always plant the same day received for best results. Know your trees and plants before you buy.

SHIPPING TO  LOWER U.S. 46 STATES ONLY .. WE DO NOT EXPORT