Header Graphic
www.NurserySeedlings.Co
WHOLESALE LANDSCAPE QUALITY TREE SEEDLINGS
FREE SHIPPING
FLOWERING YELLOW TULIP POPLAR > Yellow Tulip Poplar seedling 12inch - FREE SHIPPING
Yellow Tulip Poplar seedling 12inch - FREE SHIPPING


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $22.50
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: PS12SS

Details

Latin: Liriodendron tulipifera

Tuliptree (Liriodendron tulipifera) - Tuliptree - Deciduous Trees -

Other common names: Tulip Tree, canoewood, saddle-leaf tree, yellow-poplar, poplar, tulip-poplar, white

poplar, whitewood

 

Mature Height: Fast growing 80-120 ft Spreads 35-50 ft Perfect for large yards

Soil/Climate: Zones 4-9, Native to eastern U.S. Tulip tree prefers a deep, moist, fertile soil slightly acidic soil

is best, but not required. avoid very dry, hot sites, sun or partial shade.

Notes: Tulip tree has bright green leaves that resemble tulip flowers. Can be very showy in the fall with golden yellow to clear yellow foliage. Good lawn, shade tree. It needs ample space due to its very large size. The wood is easy to work and commonly used for cabinet and furniture framing.

Wildlife: In fall and winter, young yellow tulip trees are browsed by whitetail deer and rabbits. The greenish yellow flowers

provide nectar for ruby-throated hummingbirds. Tulip tree seeds, maturing in summer and persisting into winter,

provide food for both birds and mammals, including finches, cardinals, quail, mice, red squirrels, gray squirrels, and rabbits.

 

Growing Zones 4-9
More Information
Botanical Name Liriodendron tulipifera
Foliage Deciduous
Mature Height 70 feet
Mature Spread 30 - 50 feet
Soil Type Widely Adaptable
Moisture Low
Sun Exposure Full Sun
Growth Rate Medium
Flower Color Orange and Yellow
Foliage Color Green
Fall Color Yellow

Email: Mustanghp500@yahoo.com    ph. 305-345-7068  -  Leave  Message -- Im out getting  my  hands dirty in the plants .

 

 

 

 

We ship anywhere in the continental Lower 46 United States. NO CALIFORNIA SHIPPING ALLOWED .
  Plant seedlings are a perishable item ,.. There are no returns or refunds  on plant  perishable items . All sales are final. 

 

If you have a plant question and wish to speak to an expert in your area click on the following link; http://www.csrees.usda.gov/Extension/

 

Problems of damaged item packages must be reported to us within 3 days of receiving the product. Send a photo of the items in question using the 'Attach Photos' button . Replacement items  will only be shipped  if the incorrect product was sent or received damaged. Seller promises seedlings to be fresh. The Seedling is a PERISHABLE live product which depends on BUYERS many important growing skills such as proper planting time, seedling depth, type of soil, watering, light intensity, proper use of fertilizers ,weed controls, fungicides ,insecticides, soil conditions,& reasonable weather during the growing period. These factors are totally out of the sellers control, and germination and growing results are the buyer's responsibility & risk. Seller cannot be responsible for buyers growing methods or mistakes. I have no control over weather related Solar Radiation Management climate issues in your region or climate atmosphere aerosols affecting the  growing conditions of your soils.  All seedling sales are final. No refunds or replacements after the 3 days has expired. By clicking 'buy it now' you are agreeing to these terms.

 

NOTICE:: Accepted M/O , Personal Checks, email for credit card  request payment . Mail order  Payment sent to  A. Geldean  62 spiva branch drive blairsville, ga 30512

NOTICE:We ship live healthy trees and plants. We cannot guarantee any tree, plant or shrub, there are too many factors we have no control over. Always plant the same day received for best results. Know your trees and plants before you buy.

SHIPPING TO  LOWER U.S. 46 STATES ONLY .. WE DO NOT EXPORT